To what extent do you support or oppose the concept of ‘Devo Max’?

Field work dates: 14 January 2022 - 4 October 2022
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 5 polls

Download
Results for: To what extent do you support or oppose the concept of ‘Devo Max’?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
4 October 2022
Poll by ComRes
28 June 2022
Poll by ComRes
3 May 2022
Poll by ComRes
16 March 2022
Poll by ComRes
18 January 2022
Poll by ComRes
Strongly support5%6%5%4%4%
Somewhat support25%24%22%25%22%
Neither support nor oppose26%31%29%26%30%
Somewhat oppose16%14%14%14%16%
Strongly oppose11%12%16%17%14%
Don't know15%13%14%13%14%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

'Devo Max' is often taken to mean full fiscal autonomy, and as an alternative to both full Scottish independence and retaining the status quo with regards to devolution from Westminster. The principle of 'Devo Max' is that, instead of receiving a block grant from the UK Treasury, the Scottish Parliament would receive all taxation levied in Scotland, and would be responsible for most public spending in Scotland, except payments made to the UK government to cover Scotland's contribution to UK-wide services, often taken to mean defence and foreign affairs. To what extent do you support or oppose the concept of 'Devo Max'?

See About these data for possible variations