If Scotland were to become independent, would Scotland’s economy be better or worse?

Field work dates: 1 January 2009 - 1 August 2017
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 7 polls

Download
Results for: If Scotland were to become independent, would Scotland’s economy be better or worse?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 August 2017
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 August 2015
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
A lot better16%19%10%5%6%10%6%
A little better25%22%16%24%28%25%25%
No difference13%12%16%26%23%26%22%
A little worse17%15%22%22%21%17%19%
A lot worse18%20%22%12%13%13%13%
Don't know11%7%14%10%9%10%12%
Refused0%0%1%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

As a result of independence would Scotland's economy become better, worse, or would it make no difference?

See About these data for possible variations