How much interest do you have in politics?

Field work dates: 1 January 1999 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 14 polls

Download
Results for: How much interest do you have in politics?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
A great deal13%10%10%10%8%11%9%8%9%8%7%7%6%6%
Quite a lot23%22%21%22%23%23%22%20%23%20%19%19%19%17%
Some34%34%37%29%34%29%32%35%31%33%32%33%35%36%
Not very much20%21%19%23%22%22%25%26%24%25%28%27%27%31%
None at all11%12%13%16%12%14%13%12%13%13%13%13%12%9%
Don't know0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

How much interest do you generally have in what is going on in politics?

See About these data for possible variations