Has the standard of public transport in Scotland increased or fallen in the last 12 months?

Field work dates: 1 January 2004 - 1 January 2011
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 7 polls

Download
Results for: Has the standard of public transport in Scotland increased or fallen in the last 12 months?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Increased a lot3%4%4%4%7%2%5%
Increased a little13%14%19%23%22%19%20%
Stayed the same39%45%41%38%34%36%41%
Fallen a little14%12%15%12%12%16%14%
Fallen a lot7%6%4%6%7%6%7%
Don't know23%19%18%18%18%21%13%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Views on whether standard of public transport in Scotland has increased or fallen in last 12 months (see detailed documentation for minor changes in question wording over time)

See About these data for possible variations