Has the general standard of living in Scotland increased or fallen in the last 12 months?

Field work dates: 1 January 1999 - 1 August 2017
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 15 polls

Download
Results for: Has the general standard of living in Scotland increased or fallen in the last 12 months?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 August 2017
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 August 2016
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 August 2015
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Increased a lot2%1%1%5%2%2%2%3%2%4%3%4%4%3%2%
Increased a little12%18%18%10%10%9%11%13%27%30%25%27%30%27%27%
Stayed the same26%38%33%25%23%19%28%25%41%37%45%40%36%45%43%
Fallen a little39%27%29%38%39%39%38%38%16%17%17%18%17%15%18%
Fallen a lot16%9%13%20%22%29%16%16%4%5%4%6%7%4%6%
Don't know5%7%5%2%4%2%4%4%9%6%7%5%7%6%5%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Views on whether general standard of living in Scotland has increased or fallen in last 12 months (see detailed documentation for minor changes in question wording over time)

See About these data for possible variations