‘Forced choice’ national identity

Field work dates: 1 January 1999 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 15 polls

Download
Results for: ‘Forced choice’ national identity
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
British24%25%21%16%20%16%20%14%15%19%21%19%16%13%17%
English2%1%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%2%2%2%
European2%2%2%2%1%2%1%1%1%2%3%1%2%1%2%
Irish1%1%1%0%1%1%1%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Northern Irish0%1%0%1%0%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%
Scottish69%69%73%78%75%78%75%80%80%76%74%78%78%82%77%
Ulster (2001 onward)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Welsh0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
None of these1%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%1%0%1%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

National identity that best describes the way respondent thinks of themselves? (Asked if they choose more than one from the list)

See About these data for possible variations