Do you agree or disagree that ordinary working people do not get their fair share of the nation’s wealth?

Field work dates: 1 January 2000 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 13 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that ordinary working people do not get their fair share of the nation’s wealth?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly22%21%20%27%15%11%13%12%12%14%15%4%16%
Agree42%45%43%42%43%44%49%44%44%49%48%14%55%
Neither agree nor disagree24%22%24%20%28%29%22%29%26%23%22%19%18%
Disagree10%9%11%8%10%12%13%12%13%11%10%49%8%
Disagree strongly1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%11%1%
Don't know1%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused1%0%0%0%2%2%2%2%2%2%3%2%2%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please choose an answer to show how much you agree or disagree that 'Ordinary working people do not get their fair share of the nation's wealth.'

See About these data for possible variations