Do you agree or disagree that there is one law for the rich and one for the poor?

Field work dates: 1 January 2000 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 13 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that there is one law for the rich and one for the poor?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly28%28%25%38%20%16%17%14%15%17%20%21%24%
Agree38%34%36%32%36%36%40%38%34%36%40%47%43%
Neither agree nor disagree19%20%20%18%24%24%21%23%25%23%21%17%17%
Disagree13%14%15%10%14%17%16%20%20%19%14%12%13%
Disagree strongly1%3%4%2%3%4%4%3%4%2%2%2%1%
Don't know1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused1%0%0%0%2%3%2%2%2%2%3%2%2%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please choose an answer to show how much you agree or disagree that: 'There is one law for the rich and one for the poor.'

See About these data for possible variations