Do you agree or disagree that Scottish MPs should not be allowed to vote on English-only laws?

Field work dates: 1 January 2000 - 1 January 2013
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 7 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that Scottish MPs should not be allowed to vote on English-only laws?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly21%19%15%14%13%15%14%
Agree32%33%32%36%34%36%39%
Neither agree nor disagree28%27%28%26%29%21%17%
Disagree15%15%18%18%18%16%19%
Disagree strongly3%5%4%4%5%8%4%
Don't know1%1%0%0%0%5%8%
Refused0%0%3%2%1%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

How much do you agree or disagree that now that Scotland has it's own parliament, Scottish MPs should no longer be allowed to vote in the UK House of Commons on laws that only affect England? (the 'West Lothian Question')

See About these data for possible variations