Do you agree or disagree that schools should teach children to obey authority?

Field work dates: 1 January 2000 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 12 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that schools should teach children to obey authority?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly28%37%30%24%24%27%30%22%26%24%25%23%
Agree46%43%48%50%55%54%48%53%55%52%54%56%
Neither agree nor disagree15%14%15%16%12%13%13%15%11%13%12%12%
Disagree9%5%5%7%7%4%6%7%7%8%7%6%
Disagree strongly2%1%1%1%1%0%0%1%1%1%1%1%
Don't know1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused1%0%2%2%2%2%2%3%1%3%1%2%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please chose an answer to show how much you agree or disagree that 'Schools should teach children to obey authority.'

See About these data for possible variations