Do you agree or disagree that large numbers of people these days falsely claim benefits?

Field work dates: 1 January 1999 - 1 January 2013
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 7 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that large numbers of people these days falsely claim benefits?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly48%49%49%52%50%48%59%
Agree slightly27%28%31%30%29%24%27%
Disagree slightly12%9%10%8%9%10%7%
Disagree strongly7%7%3%4%6%13%3%
Don't know5%6%7%6%7%5%4%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please say whether you agree or disagree that 'Large numbers of people these days falsely claim benefits.'

See About these data for possible variations