Do you agree or disagree that Government should redistribute income from the better-off to those who are less well off?

Field work dates: 1 January 2000 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 12 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that Government should redistribute income from the better-off to those who are less well off?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2012
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly17%17%14%20%12%7%10%9%7%12%12%14%
Agree29%31%35%33%31%30%27%29%24%28%33%36%
Neither agree nor disagree27%28%29%24%28%30%25%26%29%30%25%24%
Disagree20%18%19%16%21%25%28%26%30%23%24%22%
Disagree strongly5%5%4%6%5%6%8%7%7%5%3%2%
Don't know1%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused1%0%0%0%2%2%2%2%3%3%3%2%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please choose an answer to show how much you agree or disagree that 'Government should redistribute income from the better-off to those who are less well off.'

See About these data for possible variations