Do you agree or disagree that censorship of films and magazines is necessary to uphold moral standards?

Field work dates: 1 January 1999 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 13 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that censorship of films and magazines is necessary to uphold moral standards?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly15%25%17%14%16%16%18%17%16%18%17%17%22%
Agree43%41%42%45%43%45%44%48%48%47%46%48%47%
Neither agree nor disagree21%18%22%22%21%22%20%17%17%17%18%15%14%
Disagree14%12%12%13%13%12%12%13%14%13%15%13%13%
Disagree strongly6%4%5%5%5%3%4%4%4%3%3%4%3%
Don't know1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused1%0%2%2%2%1%2%2%1%2%1%2%1%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please chose an answer to show how much you agree or disagree that 'Censorship of films and magazines is necessary to uphold moral standards.'

See About these data for possible variations