Are benefits for unemployed people too low and cause hardship, or too high and discourage them from finding jobs?

Field work dates: 1 January 1999 - 1 January 2014
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 10 polls

Download
Results for: Are benefits for unemployed people too low and cause hardship, or too high and discourage them from finding jobs?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 January 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2013
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2006
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 January 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Too low and cause hardship31%26%30%31%33%41%41%45%43%36%
Too high and discourage finding jobs43%52%43%42%39%32%31%26%28%33%
Neither17%15%15%17%18%16%12%16%17%22%
Other0%0%6%5%3%5%8%6%7%3%
Don't know2%2%5%5%6%7%8%7%6%5%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Opinions differ about the level of benefits for unemployed people. Which of these two statements comes closest to your own view: benefits for unemployed people are too low and cause hardship, or benefits for unemployed people are too high and discourage them from finding jobs?

See About these data for possible variations