What is your national identity? (‘Moreno’ question, English views)

Field work dates: 1 June 1999 - 27 October 2019
Data from: Great Britain, England
Results from: 15 polls

Download
Results for: What is your national identity? (‘Moreno’ question, English views)
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
27 October 2019
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
1 November 2018
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
1 November 2017
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
5 November 2016
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
1 November 2015
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
1 November 2014
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
23 September 2013
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
16 October 2012
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 2009
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 2008
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 2007
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 2003
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 2001
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 2000
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
30 September 1999
Poll by NatCen (British Social Attitudes)
English not British12%14%13%14%17%16%14%17%17%16%19%17%17%18%17%
More English than British8%9%10%11%10%12%12%12%16%14%14%19%13%14%14%
Equally English and British43%41%41%42%42%41%42%44%33%41%31%31%42%37%37%
More British than English11%10%10%8%8%8%8%8%10%9%14%13%9%14%11%
British not English15%15%13%13%13%13%13%10%13%9%12%10%11%12%14%
Other answers12%12%13%12%10%10%11%9%11%11%10%10%8%5%7%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Some people think of themselves first as British. Others may think of themselves first as English. Which, if any, of the following best describes how you see yourself?

See About these data for possible variations