What is your national identity? (English views, ‘Moreno’ question)

Field work dates: 27 July 2011 - 21 February 2021
Data from: England
Results from: 17 polls

Download
Results for: What is your national identity? (English views, ‘Moreno’ question)
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
21 February 2021
Poll by ComRes
20 January 2021
Poll by YouGov
20 August 2020
Poll by YouGov
3 December 2019
Poll by YouGov
16 July 2018
Poll by YouGov
4 June 2018
Poll by YouGov
26 March 2018
Poll by YouGov
30 October 2017
Poll by YouGov
5 July 2017
Poll by YouGov
6 December 2016
Poll by YouGov
21 June 2016
Poll by YouGov
24 November 2015
Poll by YouGov
16 September 2015
Poll by YouGov
22 April 2014
Poll by YouGov
11 December 2013
Poll by Ipsos Mori
28 November 2012
Poll by YouGov
2 August 2011
Poll by YouGov
English not British17%14%15%15%19%11%16%21%10%19%12%14%12%11%18%15%17%
More English than British13%13%14%13%17%21%18%14%22%16%21%19%24%20%16%20%23%
Equally English and British35%33%36%40%35%32%34%38%33%38%37%35%37%41%38%39%34%
More British than English13%12%10%11%12%19%14%10%17%10%14%8%13%12%8%10%9%
British not English12%14%10%9%9%8%8%6%7%8%6%15%6%6%14%7%7%
Other4%8%7%6%4%4%6%6%5%5%5%5%0%4%6%6%6%
Don't know6%7%7%5%3%6%4%5%6%4%5%4%0%5%0%3%3%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%*0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Which, if any, of the following best describes the way you think of yourself?

See About these data for possible variations